Best Musical
2003-2004: Assassins, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Annual Theatre Awards

Best Play
2017: 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2009:The School for Wives, Southeastern Theatre Conference, Runner-Up
2008: The School for Wives, Florida Theatre Conference
2008: Pillowman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Curtain Call Awards
2003-2004: Boom Town, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Boom Town, Sarasota Magazine Annual Theatre Awards
2003: The Good Woman of Setzuan, Southeastern Theatre Conference (co-winner)
2002: The Good Woman of Setzuan, Florida Theatre Conference
2002: Tartuffe, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2001: Tartuffe, Florida Theatre Conference
2001: Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2000: Fool For Love, Florida Theatre Conference
1999: Terra Nova, Florida Theatre Conference

2017: Murray Chase – 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2016: Chris Caswell – Sweeney Todd, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2008: Ronald Krine Myroup – The School For Wives, Florida Theatre Conference
2008: Jeremy Heideman – Pillowman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Curtain Call Awards
2004-2005: Larry Golden – Fiddler on the Roof, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Steve Dawson – Assassins, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Steve Dawson – Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Awards
2003-2004: David Covach – Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Awards
2003-2004: Murray Chase – Boom Town, Sarasota Magazine Awards
2003: Steven O’Dea – The Vast Difference, Florida Theatre Conference
2001-2002: Allen Kretschmar – Jekyll & Hyde, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2001: Ronald Krine Myroup – Tartuffe, Florida Theatre Conference
2001: Allan Kollar – Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2000: Allan Kollar – Fool For Love, Florida Theatre Conference

2017: Morgan Graves – 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2015: Kim Kollar – Next to Normal, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2008: Amber Suleskey – The School for Wives, Florida Theatre Conference
2004-2005: MaryBeth Antoinette – Extremities, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2003: Leanne Hanson – The Vast Difference, Florida Theatre Conference
2002: Cemantha Crain – The Good Woman of Setzuan, Florida Theatre Conference
2001-2002: MaryBeth Antoinette – Jekyll & Hyde, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2001: Brenda Gibbs – Tartuffe, Florida Theatre Conference

2017: Kristofer Geddie – 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2003-2004: Rodd Dyer – Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2002-2003: Peter Barcia – Denial, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2001: Joe Simmons – Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre Conference
1999: Brian Rudolph – Terra Nova, Florida Theatre Conference

2006: Monia Joblin – Vagina Monologues, Florida Theatre Conference
2003-2004: Judith Thompson – Assassins, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Judith Thompson – Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2002: Jackie LaBarro – Tartuffe, Southeastern Theatre Conference
1998: Leanne Hanson – Talk Radio, Florida Theatre Conference
1998-1999: Jackie LaBarro – Sylvia, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards

2017: The “Spirit of Road” award – 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2017: Haley Faye Rosenthal & Casey Berkery, Outstanding Achievement in Acting – I Never Saw Another Butterfly, AACT National Festival
2015: Best Ensemble – Story Theatre, Florida Theatre Conference
2006: Cara Herman – Vagina Monologues, Florida Theatre Conference
2003: Cemantha Crain – The Good Woman of Setzuan, AACT National Festival
2003: The Ensemble – The Good Woman of Setzuan, AACT National Festival
2002-2003: Ally Tufenkjian for “Acting Is Child’s Play” Award – The Miracle Worker, Sarasota Magazine Awards
2002-2003: Tom Hudson, Rodd Dyer & Robert Williams as The Marx Brothers for “Imitation is Sincerest Form of Flattery Award” – Animal Crackers, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2003: Best Ensemble – The Good Woman of Setzuan, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2002: Best Ensemble – The Good Woman of Setzuan, Florida Theatre Conference
2002: Amity Dertouzos – Tartuffe, Florida Theatre Conference
2001: Joe Simmons – Fool For Love, AACT National Festival
2001: Daniel Greene – Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre
2000: Angela Stanley – Fool For Love, Florida Theatre Conference
2000: Brian Rudolph – Terra Nova, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2000: Matt Erickson – Terra Nova, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2000: Mona Maclean – Terra Nova, Southeastern Theatre Conference

DIRECTION
Best Direction
2008: Murray Chase – Pillowman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Curtain Call Awards
2003-2004: Sandy Davisson – Boom Town, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Scott Keys – Assassins, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2003-2004: Scott Keys – Assassins, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2003: Murray Chase – The Good Woman of Setzuan, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2002: Murray Chase – Tartuffe, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2001: Murray Chase – Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre Conference:

Best Musical Direction
2004-2005: David Nelson – I Do, I Do, Sarasota Magazine Awards
2003-2004: Rick Bogner – Assassins, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2002-2003: Rick Bogner – The Taffetas, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2001-2002: Rick Bogner – Jekyll & Hyde, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards

DESIGN
2017: Best Scenic Design, John Andzulis – 27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Florida Theatre Conference
2017: Honorable Mention in Lighting Design, John Andzulis – Billy Elliott, AACT National Festival
2016: Best Lighting Design, John Andzulis – Metamorphoses, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2016: Best Costume Design, Nicholas Hartman – Metamorphoses, Herald-Tribune Handy Awards
2009: Best Costume Design, Nicholas Hartman – The School For Wives, SETC
2008: Best Overall Design – The School for Wives, Florida Theatre Conference
2007: National Award for Best Costume Design, Nicholas Hartman – School for Wives
2003: Best Costume/Props Design, Carrie Riley O’Donnell – The Good Woman of Setzuan, AACT National Festival
2002-2003: Best Lighting Design, Tim O’Donnell – The Wizard of Oz, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2002-2003: Best Costume Design, Amity Dertouzos – The Wizard of Oz, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2003: Best Costume/Props Design, Carrie Riley O’Donnell – The Good Woman of Setzuan, Southeastern Theatre Conference
2001-2002: Best Lighting Design, Tim O’Donnell – Jekyll & Hyde, Sarasota Magazine Annual Awards
2000: Overall Technical Excellence, Tim O’Donnell – Terra Nova, Southeastern Theatre Conference

2017: Lori Chase was honored as an AACT Fellow. This honorable designation is bestowed for life upon those members of AACT who over a period of years have contributed significantly to the idea and ideal of community theatre.
2017: Barb Mullen, our Box Office Manager, was chosen by the Gondolier-Sun as one of the Top 40 business people in Venice.
2014: Murray Chase was honored with the Art Cole Award from the American Association of Community Theatre (AACT). This award honors a lifetime of leadership in community theatre by members of AACT who have provided leadership at the national level, in addition to local and/or regional levels.

2016: Venice Reader’s Choice – 1st Place in Best Local Live Performance, from the Herald-Tribune
2016: Reader’s Choice Award, Classical Entertainment, from the Venice Gondolier Sun
2015: Reader’s Choice Award, Live Entertainment, from the Venice Gondolier Sun
2015: Reader’s Choice Award, Classical Entertainment, from the Venice Gondolier Sun
2014: Venice Reader’s Choice – 1st Place in Place to See a Live Performance, from the Herald-Tribune
2013: Internship Employer of the Year, from Berea College
2010: Venice Reader’s Choice – 1st Place in Place to See a Live Performance, from the Herald-Tribune
2008: Venice Reader’s Choice – 1st Place in Place to See a Live Performance, from the Herald-Tribune
2008: Best of Venice Award, Best Live Performance Venue from The Venice Gondolier
2003-04 Season: Best of the Best Award from Sarasota Magazine
2003-04 Season: Best Local Live Theatre in Sarasota County from west Florida publication, Watermark
2003: Special Award for Original Music, Cathy Baudrit/Rhonda McCarte – The Good Woman of Setzuan, AACT National Festival
2001: Best Stage Management, Leanne Hanson – Fool For Love, Southeastern Theatre Conference